Building record 1071001000 - STABLE BLOCK TO N OF SCHOOL

Nineteenth century half-timbered stable, built in 1860s and now part of school.

• Listed Building (II) 1288411: STABLE BLOCK TO NORTH OF SCHOOL

• STABLE (Built 1860s, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • SCHOOLROOM (Altered 1946, Modern - 1946 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. Former stable block, now school-rooms. 1860's by G. Devey, altered 1946. Ironstone plinth, half timbered above with some patterning and whitewashed roughcast infill. Brick wing to N. Tiled roofs, bargeboards with elaborately carved finials and brackets to base. Small ironstone chimneys to grooms' chambers. Style to match that of house. One storey. Irregular facades with gabled projections and some jettying. S. front of five bays has high wooden mullion windows with 1946 metal casements below. E. front has blocked entrance with moulded stone pointed arch, buttresses and clock tower to right. Tower of four stages has half-timbered top with clock, remainder roughcast with stone lancet windows, buttresses and pyramid roof. Interior has large central hall with pointed arched entrances to former stables, carriages and washing area; flats for grooms and riding school to rear, all now converted for school use (B1).