Building record 1069600000 - ZENNAR, THE GARDENS, ADSTOCK

Summary

Remains of seventeenth century timber framed cruck-built cob and thatch house, with nineteenth century alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1232833: ZENNAR

• HOUSE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CRUCK HOUSE (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Former Type) SQUATTERS COTTAGE? (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) HALL HOUSE? (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. Shown on OS Map as The Bungalow. Cottage. C17 with mid C19 alterations. C17 rear wall of rendered cob on stone plinth; other walls rebuilt in mid C19 colourwashed brick; gabled thatch roof. 3-unit plan: the C17 house had a hall to the left of a lofted inner room. One storey; 3-window range. Mid C19 plank door set in beaded wood frame to centre. Two and 3-light casements with glazing bars, probably mid/late C19. Mid C19 one-storey, one-bay service extension to left, of colourwashed brick with gabled plain tile roof. Rear of cottage has small mid C19 one-light window set in pegged frame and a mid/late C19 one-light window with glazing bars. Interior: C19 partition to right of door has lower part of raised cruck to front, which is not fully visible above; to right of this is another C19 partition set under a low tie beam. Two bays to right have exposed through purlins and simple A-frame roof construction above, with some old thatching spars and rafters made from branches. The C17 fireplace could have been some form of smoke hood. A rare and interesting survival of a one-storey peasant house, probably representing the survival of a squatters house built on the edge of common land (B1).