Building record 1069200000 - THE OLD SCHOOL HOUSE, ADDINGTON

Summary

Nineteenth century Jacobethan-style school and school-master's house, built 1876 and now a private house.

• Listed Building (II) 1288568: SCHOOL HOUSE

• (Former Type) SCHOOL (Built 1876, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Former Type) TEACHERS HOUSE (Built 1876, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Former school and school-master's house, now house. Dated 1876 on chimney plaque. Gift of R. Hon. J.G. Hubbard M.P. later Lord Addington. Red brick with bands of blue brick and stone dressings. Tiled roof with ornamental panelled bargeboards. Picturesque Jacobeathan style. School room of one storey to right has two gabled bays of 3-light stone mullioned windows with bonded stone surrounds, small square centre lights over and small stone roundels at apex of gable. Elaborate external chimney stack between bays has decorative date plaque and octagonal stone shaft. Door to left has open timber porch with hipped roof, ogee arch with ornamented spandrels to front and balusters with decorative cusping to side. Enclosed porch to right gable is half- timbered with some herringbone brick infill and pointed arched door. Open bellcote over right hand bay has shingled spirelet. School- master's house in cross wing to left has hipped roof and tall Jacobeathan chimney shafts. Two storeys. Gable to front has 3-light sash window with stone mullions to first floor and square bay window with similar lights and hipped roof below (B1).
School opened on 28th May 1877 (B2).
School and master's house designed by E Swinfen Harris (B3).