Building record 1068700000 - LANTHORN COTTAGE, HORTON

Sixteenth century timber-framed house with later alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1117835: LANTHORN COTTAGE
  • Planning Notification Area: Late Medieval timber-framed building at Lanthorn Cottage, Horton

• HOUSE (16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) JETTIED HOUSE (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. C16, altered. Timber frame with some close studding and curved braces to left gable and rear. Front to road has altered frame with brick infill to first floor, and ground floor rebuilt in brick. Rear and gables have colourwashed brick and rendered infill, and some weatherboarding. Tiled roof, flanking brick chimneys, that to right partly of thin brick. 2 storeys, the upper jettied on beam ends to front and rear. 3 bays. Outer bays have 3-light barred wooden casements. C20 door to centre in C20 stop-chamfered frame. Rear has right bay underbuilt in brick, irregular barred wooden casements, and canted bay window to centre (B1).