Building record 1068300000 - GREENACRES, CHEDDINGTON ROAD

Seventeenth century timber-framed house with twentieth century alterations and extension

• Listed Building (II) 1117870: GREENACRES

• HOUSE (17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. C17 2-bay wing to S.W., possibly L-plan but with rear wing altered, and with C20 wing to rear forming U-plan. C17 wing is timber framed with whitewashed plaster infill to ground floor and brick infill to first floor. Whitewashed plastered plinth. Old tile roof, rebuilt brick chimney to rear. 2 storeys, 2 bays. C20 paired leaded casements to first floor, 2 paired casements and central horizontal sliding sash, partly leaded, to ground floor. C20 door to right in gabled rustic porch with remains of thatched roof. Lean-to to right with paired leaded casements. N.W. front has 3 bays, the outer gabled with bargeboards. Left bay is of brick, centre bay part brick, part whitewashed render. Interior of C17 wing has moulded spine beam (B1).