Building record 1068000000 - WHITE FRIARS, CHEDDINGTON ROAD

Fifteenth to early sixteenth century timber-framed cruck built house with later alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1319231: WHITE FRIARS

• HOUSE (15th Century to 17th Century - 1400 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD? to 1499 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (15th Century to 16th Century - 1400 AD to 1599 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. C15-early C16, altered 1600 and later. Timber frame exposed in 2 left bays of N. front, remainder rebuilt in whitewashed brick. Old tile roof, 2 intermediate brick chimneys. One storey and attic, 4 bays with slight angle at centre, the left bay gabled to front. Diamond leaded casements, mostly renewed C20. Left bay of S. front has 3-light casements with segmental heads. Second bay has 3-light casement below eaves, and door in lean-to tiled porch. Right-hand bays have paired casements in gabled eaves-line dormers, and irregular ground floor windows with cambered heads. Lower extension to right with 2 single lights. Interior has cruck trusses flanking third bay, some other timber framing, and right bay with stop-chamfered joists and spine beam on bracket dated TBF 1600 (B1).
Buildings report held at NMR (B2).
2 cruck trusses identified, with blades held by a saddle carrying a short king-post. Source: A.G. Taylor (B3).