Building record 1066700000 - THE RED LION, VICARAGE ROAD, MARSWORTH

Summary

Fifteenth century or later timber-framed cruck-built pub known as the Red Lion, with early to mid-nineteenth century alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1161092: THE RED LION

• INN (Altered 19th century, 15th Century to 19th Century - 1400 AD? to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (15th Century - 1400 AD? to 1499 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD? to 1499 AD?)

Description

Grade II. Public house. Early-mid C19 remodelling of earlier buildings. Main range has some timber-framing with whitewashed brick infill to rear, lower range to right incorporates upper part of cruck truss between bays. Main range refronted in red brick, with old tile roof and rendered chimney to left. 2 storeys and cellar, 3 bays. Left bay has 3-light wooden casements to first floor and mezzanine, and board door with cambered head to cellar. Right bay has 4-light casement with segmental head to ground floor and C20 3-light metal casement above. Centre bay has C20 2-light wooden casement to first floor, and C20 lean-to porch projection with 2-light casement and door. Lower range to right is of paler brick with dentil eaves, thatched roof with tiled lower pitch, and flanking brick chimneys, that to left of thin brick, rebuilt. 2 storeys, 2 bays. Barred horizontal sliding sashes. 2 doorways to centre, that to left blocked, that to right with C20 door. Ground floor openings have segmental heads. Interior of main range has chamfered spine beam with one end stopped in centre bay, and mezzanine room to left with slight framing in walls and arched corner cupboard with shaped shelves (B1).
In 1872 The Red Lion was recorded as having been licenced for over 50 years (B2).