Building record 1065800000 - 12 & 14 STATION ROAD

Summary

Late thirteenth to early fourteenth century cruck-built timber-framed hall, with later alterations and extensions

• Listed Building (II*) 1352692: NOS 12 AND 14 STATION ROAD
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval timber-framed building at Station Road, Ivinghoe

• HOUSE (13th Century to Modern - 1200 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) AISLED HALL HOUSE (13th Century to 14th Century - 1200 AD to 1399 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (13th Century to 14th Century - 1200 AD to 1399 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) BASE CRUCK HOUSE (13th Century to 14th Century - 1200 AD to 1399 AD)

1984 listing description suggests house is C17. Is building, in fact, C13? (B2).
[Listing description subsequently revised].
Grade II+. House, formerly aisled hall. Later C13 to early C14. Stack inserted later C16. Encased or replaced in brick, later C17, extended with cross wing late C17 or C18, further rear extensions c1820 when part of estate of Duke of Bridgewater. Timber frame encased in brick. Tile roofs. Hall, crosswing to left, gabled extension to rear of hall. C13/C14 two bay hall believed to have had deep cross passage, service end removed and extending into current cross wing, solar bay on site of No.10 Station Road. Two storeys and cellars. Hall of red brick with vitreous headers in Flemish bond. Symmetrical three bay façade. Entrance opposite stack. Ledge and batten door under porch. C20 three light casements with square leaded panes, those to ground flloor with guaged red brick heads. Single leaded light over door. Central quadrate stack in slender brick. Later stack to left. Cross wing of larger red brown brick with vitreous headers, plinth, first and second floor bands to gable wall. Three light leaded casements under guaged red brick heads. Return elevation has altered brickwork, first and second floor casements, those to ground floor under guaged red brick head. Early c20 timber porch and door. Rear catslide roof to former aisle, later C19 or C20 gabled extension with external stack, C18 crosswing with later outshot. Central inserted stack in stone and brick. To left chamfered bressumer. Inserted floors have chamfered joists with bar stops. Fragment of possible base cruck to northeast of stack. Remnant of arcade post to south of stack in cupboard. First floor exposed arcade plates with stop splayed and tabled scarfs, arcade posts with cut off passing braces, longitudinal arcade braces. First floor chamber, formerly upper end of hall, exposed crown post truss with passing braces, short octagonal crown post with moulded base and collar, braced four ways, laterally to the passing braces. North arcade plate, monochrome geometrical painted frieze. Central truss, tall slender crown post with chamfered angles, passing braces cut off to accommodate stack, crown post sooted to east, smoke blackened to west. Western truss of double passing braces but with possible evidence off missing crown post. Stone chimneypieces to ground floor and rear first floor of crosswing. Peacock incised in plaster to rear stair wall.
Freestanding brick outbuilding to rear built c1820 by Duke of Bridgewater housed earth closets and possibly a pigeon house (B1).