Building record 1065700000 - The Kings Head, Church Road, and Pendyce House, Station Road

Summary

Remains of a medieval cruck framed aisled hall, now a house, with later sixteenth to seventeenth century extensions, now a pub and restaurant, and recased in brick in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries

• Listed Building (II) 1319240: THE KING'S HEAD AND NO 8 STATION ROAD
  • Planning Notification Area: Late Medieval timber-framed building at Kings Head & Pendyce House, Ivinghoe

• INN (16th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD to 1899 AD)
  • HOUSE (15th Century to 19th Century - 1400 AD? to 1899 AD)
  • CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD? to 1499 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (15th Century to 17th Century - 1400 AD? to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. Restaurant and public house with cottage attached at the NW end. NW wing incorporates 2 bays of a Medieval cruck building, remainder dating to the C16 and C17, all re-cased in red brick late C18-C19, with later alterations. SW front is mostly of red and vitreous brick with red brick dressings, with 2 right bays of white brick. SE front has roughcast and whitewashed upper storey. Old roof tiles, brick chimneys, that to centre of SW range C17 have 'V' pilasters. L-plan, 2 storeys. Long range to the SW is of 8 irregular bays. 2 bays to the right have C19 3-light barred wooden casements with small panes. Remaining bays have C20 wooden casements with segmental heads, some with leaded top lights. C20 double doors in 5th bay with wooden balcony over, another door to left. Lower range to left has carriage entry with flanking cruck trusses, the right bay containing part of another cruck. Left bay, No 8, has C20 casements that to ground floor a bow window with wide board door to left. SE front of 3 bays has barred horizontal sliding sashes to ground floor and 2 leaded casements above. C20 extensions in the rear angle. Interior shows the remains of timber frame with heavily jowled main posts and some diagonal braces. Ground floor room to the right of the main chimney has stop-chamfered spine beam and moulded fireplace lintel. Staircase has late 18th century turned balusters and a moulded handrail. RCHM II p157 Mon 10 (B1).
John Chenevic Trench's investigation of the complex in 1992 suggests that the Pendyce House consists of an aisled hall. He suggests that the two-bay hall originally had an in-line solar and service bays. Externally the house has the appearance of a superior yeoman or gentry house from the 18th century, but on the first floor are the upper halves of the two arcade posts of an aisled hall. In the roof are two crown posts, 7 feet apart. The eastern post is octagonal and elegantly moulded, the western is longer and plainer with chamfered corners. Perhaps around 1700 a short wing was added to the N side level with the chimney stack and containing a stair. The aisled hall is large in comparision with other such structures and hence of reasonable status. A Customal prepared for the Bishop of Winchester lists the tenants of the Manor of Ivinghoe, and from this document John Chenevic Trench suggests that the property was most likely built for the religious encumberant. The Manor had become known as the Manor of the Rectory of Ivinghoe by 1413 when it was passed from the Bishop of Winchester to the College of Bonhommes of Ashridge. The rents of Rectory Manor were worth £29 9s 10d in 1535 and a 140 acre holding (glebe land?) was associated with a farmhouse. In 1820 the house was listed as part of the parcel of land belonging to the Rectory along with the 'King Head, with yards... also the site of a certain barn hereto containing three bays, in Ivinghoe Street, commonly called the Kings Head Barn, lately pulled down'. The Kings Head Inn is now a seperate property and was not explored, but the Pendyce house did extend into this area, probably as a barn, with two cruck trusses framing the entry to the yard (B2).
3 cruck trusses with single curve blades, truncated above the collar, passing the collar but with no upper structure. Source: T.P. Smith (B3).