Building record 1065600000 - LITTLE SEABROOK FARMHOUSE

Summary

Early eighteenth century farmhouse at Little Seabrook Farm, with nineteenth and twentieth extensions

• Listed Building (II) 1160939: LITTLE SEABROOK FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (Dated 1730, 18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Dated IS 1730 on brick, altered. Chequer brick with glazed dark headers, moulded plinth, first floor band course. Tiled roof, flanking brick chimneys rebuilt C19. 2 storeys, 3 bays. 3-light barred wooden casements with rebuilt cambered heads. Central 6-panelled door, top-lit, in C19-C20 gabled timber porch. Lower C19 bay to right has similar casement to ground floor and paired casement in gabled semi-dormer. C19-C20 lean-to to rear (B1).