Building record 1060100000 - THE CHASE, 12 THE GREEN

Fifteenth to sixteenth century timber-framed hall house with later alterations.

• HOUSE (15th Century to Modern - 1400 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Former Type) DOUBLE ENDED HALL HOUSE (15th Century to 16th Century - 1400 AD to 1599 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (15th Century to 16th Century - 1400 AD to 1599 AD)
  • CRUCK HOUSE? (15th Century - 1400 AD? to 1499 AD?)

Description

Grade II. House. Late C15-early C16, altered 1571 and later. Timber frame with some curved braces, brick infill and brick plinth. Part of E. cross wing rebuilt in brick C20. Old tile roofs, brick chimney to right of main wing. H-plan, the 2 centre bays originally an open hall with 2-storey cross wings. Right cross wing has half-hipped roof. 2 storeys, 4 bays, the outer bays slightly projecting. Irregular casements with old diamond leading and iron catches, the 5-light window to first floor of third bay with ovolo moulded mullions. N. front also has door to right of centre in C20 hipped porch on timber posts, and C20 garage to right. S. front has C20 porch in angle between right bays, and door in right return wall of left bay. Interior: hall has central truss with heavy curved chamfered braces to tie beam. Floor inserted C16, the W. bay with stop-chamfered spine beam and joists. W. bay also has fireplace of stack inserted in cross wing, with fireback dated 1571. E, bay has panel with narrow timber arch in ground floor wall to cross wing, and inserted winder stair, the landing with twisted balusters and polygonal finials to newel posts. Both cross wings have first floors on heavy joists, the E. wing also with curved braces to central tie beam (B1).
Possible additional reference source for cruck construction: W.G. Hoskins; Royal Comm. Hist. Mon. Records (B2).