Building record 1057500000 - CHURCH FARM HOUSE

Summary

Fourteenth to fifteenth century cruck-built timber-framed house with alterations in the sixteenth, seventeenth, eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.

• Listed Building (II) 1115954: CHURCH FARMHOUSE
  • Planning Notification Area: Late Medieval timber-framed building at Church Farm House, Wingrave

• FARMHOUSE (14th Century to 19th Century - 1300 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (14th Century to 15th Century - 1300 AD to 1499 AD)
  • CRUCK HOUSE (14th Century to 15th Century - 1300 AD to 1499 AD)
  • (Former Type) HALL HOUSE (14th Century to 15th Century - 1300 AD to 1499 AD)
  • (Former Type) GRANARY (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Late C14-C15, altered late C16 -early C17 and later. 3 incomplete cruck trusses, outer walls rebuilt partly in red brick dated 1828 and partly in red and vitreous brick dated 1793. Moulded plinth and eaves. Old tile roof, brick chimneys to right and to right of centre. 2 storeys, 4 bay fenestration with 2- and 3-light barred wooden casements, those to ground floor with segmental heads. Entry with gabled C20 porch to centre, blocked door to right. Altered early C18 extension, formerly granary, of brick and weatherboard with tiled roof projects to left. This has C20 door and barred casements in right return wall. Interior: of the 2 surviving C15 bays, that to left has original heavy joists for upper floor, that to right was part of open hall, the right truss with chamfered arched braces to collar. Chimney and floor with stop- chamfered spine beam and joists were inserted late C16-early C17. Ground floor fireplace has moulded stone jambs with Tudor rose motifs carved above stops, and later wooden lintel. First floor fireplace is of moulded stone with Tudor arch and scratched date 1619 (B1, B2).