Building record 1056100000 - THE COCK HOTEL, HIGH STREET

Summary

Sixteenth to seventeenth century timber-framed inn known as The Cock Inn, with eighteenth to nineteenth century additions, now a hotel.

• Listed Building (II) 1115988: THE COCK HOTEL

• INN (16th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)
  • HOTEL (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. Hotel. 3 C16-C17 bays to right, remainder late C18 and early C19, altered. C16-C17 part has timber frame with herringbone brick infill exposed to rear, and whitewashed roughcast and render to front, part of ground floor and right end rebuilt in brick. Old tile roof, brick chimneys to right and between left bays. 2 storeys, 3 bays, the left bay gabled and projecting with lean-to to right. Irregular wooden casements, mostly 3-light, those to ground floor with minimal board hoods on brackets. Board door between right bays. 2 later blocks to left are both of whitewashed roughcast over brick each with old tile roof and central brick chomney. 2 storeys, early C20 barred wooden casements. Central block has moulded eaves and is double fronted with 4-light windows flanking central 2-light and door. Large inn sign with painted cock to right of centre. Block to left is slightly set back and has 2 bays of irregular casements. Interior has been much altered but retains stop chamfered spine beams and joists in older section. RCHM II p.336 Mon. 11 (B1).