Monument record 0048400000 - THE GRANGE, BEACHAMPTON

Summary

Medieval to post-medieval house platform and other earthworks of shrunken village recorded in field survey

• Planning Notification Area: Medieval shrunken village earthworks at Beachampton
  • SHINE: Beachampton shrunken medieval village earthworks with associated ridge and furrow earthworks

• SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • WATERMILL? (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)

Description

PROBABLE LARGE HOUSE PLATFORM & OTHER EARTHWORKS TO S. THE WHOLE MAY BE ASSOCIATED WITH A WATERMILL (B1).
WITHIN AREA IS DISTURBED PASTURE OF AMORPHOUS VILLAGE SHRINKAGE. NOT SURVEYED (B2).
NGR TO SITE, LOCATED IMMEDIATELY E OF THE GRANGE, ON E SIDE OF STREAM (B1).
SEE ALSO CASS 01988 & 02843.

This area was assessed as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). However, the features described (above) could not be identified due to shadows on aerial photographs and modern land use (pasture), and lidar visualisations shows no clear building remains. The field boundaries and the limit of an area of ridge and furrow are such that there is room for further building at this location on the south of the watercourse. Being immediately adjacent to the watercourse any remains could be partly obscured by alluvium deposits. The location also makes it less suitable for houses to be sited but a mill building is the not impossible. The site was recorded from a site visit possibly making any identification from remote data less meaningful. Recorded fieldnames for the two parcels wither side of the watercourse are Big Meadow and Little Meadow; had there been settlement or other buildings the field names would likely reflect this. The site is crossed by a footpath and the nearby bridleway is a road on the 1814 map of Stony Stratford, leading towards Beachampton Grove (where another house is shown, which no longer remains) and then to Whaddon. (3-5)