Building record 1048800000 - VILLAGE FARMHOUSE, CRENDON ROAD

Sixteenth century timber-framed farmhouse at Village Farm, with nineteenth century alterations.

• Listed Building (II) 1118229: VILLAGE FARMHOUSE
  • Planning Notification Area: Late Medieval timber-framed building at Village Farmhouse, Shabbington

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. C16, altered C19. Timber framed house clad in colourwashed render, roughcast, brick. Old tile roofs. 2 storeys. Original house of 3 timber framed bays with one bay wing to rear at right and stair turret in angle. North east wing extended as dairy and 2 bay cottage built beyond stairturret. Flat roofed one storey, one bay left hand addition. South front has c1890 brickwork to right 2 bays with central door in gabled open porch. Door has coloured margin glazing. Flanked by tripartite sashes with segmental heads. Left bay gabled and with stack on ridge. Left bay C19 brick with 2 ground floor sashes. One sash to flat roofed left addition which has coped parapet. Casements to other elevations. Cottage has two 3-light casements. North east bay has C17 stack. Interior. Chamfered and stopped spine beams to ground floor. C19 stair in C16 stair turret. First floor much exposed timber framing. Cambered tie beams. Curved and straight tie beam braces. North east wing has massive curved purlin and wall braces. Dairy incorporates reused C16 and C17 timbers (B1).