Building record 1047600000 - ASHTREE HOUSE

Early seventeenth century timber-framed house built about 1600, with twentieth century extension

• Listed Building (II) 1118222: ASHTREE HOUSE

• HOUSE (Built about 1600, 17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Circa 1600. Timber framed with brick infilling, some in herringbone and some in chevron pattern. Some panels plastered infill. Rubblestone plinth. Old tile roofs. 3 bays with crosswing at left, modern north addition from centre bay. 2 storeys with attics. South elevation has modern door in centre bay. Right bay has extended eaves over ground floor with 3-light gabled dormer over. Irregular casements. Cross wing has gable. 3-light casements 2- light to attic. Stack in left bay of main range has 3 diagonally-set flues. North elevation has, behind stack, c1600 3-light oak mullioned window. Crosswing has mullioned attic window. Interior has inglenook fireplaces and chamfered and stopped spine beams to ground and first floors. RCHM I. 248. MON.10 (B1).