Building record 1044800000 - CHURCH FARMHOUSE, CHURCH ROAD

Summary

Medieval timber-framed cruck-built farmhouse at Church Farm, with seventeenth century timber-framed extensions and later alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1310878: CHURCH FARMHOUSE

• HOUSE (15th Century to 18th Century - 1400 AD? to 1799 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (15th Century to 17th Century - 1400 AD? to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD? to 1499 AD?)

Description

Grade II. House. Medieval, C17, altered C18. Originally cruck framed but mainly C17 timber framed, much clad in colourwashed rubblestone. Plain tile roofs. Letter-L plan house of 4 bays with 3 bay west wing. One and a half storeys. South elevation has off centre entrance in lean-to projection. Colourwashed rubble and brick dressings. Three 3-light casements, french doors between left hand windows. Five 2-light casemented gabled dormers. Roof hipped at left. Lower one storey right wing. North elevation has 3-light and 2-light casements, right part colourwashed brick. Three 2- light dormers. West wing has timber frame with colourwashed brick infill exposed on east side. Casement windows, 2 dormers. North elevation has rubblestone weathered stack with brick flue. West elevation timber framed with colourwashed plaster infill, south bay stone. 3 and 2-light casements. 3 dormers. South range has centre stack. Interior. Cruck truss in south range at left of stack. Chamfered and stopped spine beams. The roof was partly reconstructed following a fire circa 1981. RCHM I. 216. MON.3 (B1).