Building record 1043600000 - BERRY COTTAGE, 15 TOWNSEND

Summary

Fifteenth century thatched timber-framed and witchert hall house, altered in the seventeenth century.

• Listed Building (II) 1118245: BERRY COTTAGE

• HOUSE (15th Century to 17th Century - 1400 AD to 1699 AD)
  • POST HOLE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) HALL HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) LOBBY ENTRY HOUSE (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. C15, C17. Witchert, colourwashed and rendered on a rubblestone plinth, also colourwashed and rendered. Thatched roof, half-hipped at left. 2 storeys with attic and 2 bays. Central board door in open timber thatched and gabled porch. 3-light left hand timber casement, 2-light at right. First floor has 3-light leaded casements, late C17. Centre stack of old thin bricks forming lobby entry plan type. Right gable is timber framed with plaster infill below collar, brick infill above. Gable stack offset at rear. Outshot at rear under thatched catslide. Interior: Smoke blackened central truss of C15 open hall remains. Stack, ceilings and new central timber framed partition C17 insertions. Inglenook fireplaces and chamfered and stopped spine beams to ground and first floor rooms. RCHM I. 183. MON.44 (B1).
Evaluation trial trenching carried out in June 2009 by John Moore Heritage Services in advance of construction of a house extension identified two shallow postholes 0.3m in diameter and 0.2m deep and 0.2m in diameter and 0.15m deep, probably late post-medieval or modern garden features (B2).