Building record 1043300000 - GOG FARM, 9 TOWNSEND

Summary

Medieval timber-framed cruck-built farmhouse at Gog Farm, largely rebuilt in witchert in the seventeenth century with eighteenth century alterations and twentieth century additions

• Listed Building (II) 1118243: GOG FARM

• FARMHOUSE (15th Century to Modern - 1400 AD? to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD? to 1499 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD? to 1499 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Medieval, largely rebuilt C17, altered C18 and with north addition c1950. Cruck Truss inside, but now walls are witchert, colourwashed and roughcast. Old tile roofs. 2 storeys, 3 bays with c1950 bay at right. Centre board door with vision panel. 3-light leaded casements to outer bays. C17 stack between left hand bays. Modern right bay has leaded casements and right hand door. Interior. Medieval cruck truss beside chimney. Chamfered spine beams (B1, B2).