Building record 1040900000 - OAK BEAM COTTAGE, 22 HIGH STREET

Summary

Fifteenth century timber-framed cruck built thatched house with seventeenth century alterations and nineteenth century extensions

• Listed Building (II) 1319068: OAK BEAM COTTAGE

• HOUSE (15th Century to 19th Century - 1400 AD to 1899 AD)
  • CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. C15, altered C17, with C19 front addition and rear wing. Timber-framed with colourwashed plastered infill to upper storey, brick to lower storey. Sides part colourwashed rubble. Front addition colourwashed roughcast and tile roof. House thatched. 2 bays and 1½ storeys. Right hand 6-panel door. 2 eaves dormers, the left hand one leaded. 2-light gable windows. Medieval cruck trusses exposed on gable elevations. Front extension has chimney and 2-light casement to gable elevation. Central stack of old thin bricks. Interior: Further Cruck truss between bays. Curved purlin braces. Chamfered and stopped spine beam and joists to inserted floor in right bay, chamfered and stopped spine beam in left bay. RCHM I. 182. MON.26 (B1).
3 cruck trusses identified, with curved blades, held by a saddle or yoke carrying a ridge piece. Source: M. Andrew, Buckinghamshire CC (B2).