Building record 1039800000 - HADDENHAM METHODIST CHURCH, HIGH STREET

Early nineteenth century wichert Methodist chapel, built in 1822

• Listed Building (II) 43184: HADDENHAM METHODIST CHURCH (FORMER WESLEYAN CHAPEL)

• WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL (Built 1822, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) METHODIST CHAPEL (Built 1822, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Length 14m, Width 10m.
Grade II. Methodist church. Dated 1822. Witchert, rendered and colourwashed, on a rubblestone plinth. West or street front rubblestone with brick dressings, upper storey and gable rendered and colourwashed. Slate roof. 3 bay street front has central 6 panel double door in reeded architrave with radiating fanlight. Flanked by tall arched windows with 2-sashes in each. Band course and above 3 arched windows. Gable band and blind arched recess in gable. Keyblocks to arches. Date stone above central first floor window 'Wesleyan Chapel 1822'. 2 storeys at west end, then full height chapel. Modern first floor south window. One of a small group of witchert churches west of Aylesbury (B1).
Rendered walls of wichert partly faced at the front in rubble with brick dressings, and a slate roof. Gabled front of three bays with two tiers of round-arched windows, unusually tall lower windows and central doorway with fanlight. Tablet dated 1822. Small 'Wesleyan School' behind of 1842 (B2).