Building record 1037400000 - THE OLD BREWERY, 10 FERN LANE

Nineteenth century witchert house dated 1846 and attached possibly earlier brewhouse.

• HOUSE (Dated 1846, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • GATE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • RAILINGS (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) MANAGERS HOUSE? (Dated 1846, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. House and former brewhouse buildings. Dated 1846, but brewhouse buildings may be earlier. Witchert on a rubble plinth, colourwashed and rendered, front cement rendered, colourwashed and masonry scribed. Brewhouse range rendered witchert slate roofs. 2 storeys and 3 bays with projecting right hand wing. Central 4 panel door with fanlight over, stylized columned and corniced porch. Sash windows. Left hand bay has ground floor flat roofed canted bay window. Blank window recess above door with date plaque '1846' above. Right wing has narrow door and sash in return and sashes without glazing bars to its front. Hipped slate roofs. Window sills of main front have cast iron surrounds. Cast-iron front gate, posts and fencing, all enriched foliage style. Brewhouse ranges at rear have 2-iron barred ground floor windows, unbarred upper ones (B1).