Building record 1035300000 - WHITE HART HOUSE, 13 CHURCHWAY

Eighteenth century witchert inn known as the White Hart, now a house

• Listed Building (II) 1159152: WHITE HART HOUSE

• INN (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. House, formerly an inn. C18. Witchert, colourwashed and roughcast. Old tile roof. 4 bays and 2 storeys. Rendered plinth and band course. Left hand 2 bays raised over semi-basement with blocked window. Two 3-light leaded casements to left bays, board door in bay 3 with fanlight over, 4-pane leaded casement with transom to right bay. First floor dormers to 3 left bays, 3-light to left 2 bays, 2-light to bay 3 above door. Then C18 3-light leaded right hand casement. Dentil eaves, colourwashed rubblestone gables and brick end stacks. Wrought iron scrolled inn sign bracket on roof of right hand bay. Single storey witchert range at rear (B1).
Recorded in November 1872 Return of Licensed Public Houses and Beer Houses as having been open for over 50 years (B2).