Building record 1034400000 - THE ANCHOR, 12 CHURCH END

Seventeenth to eighteenth century witchert house, formerly a public house known as 'The Anchor'

• Listed Building (II) 1118284: THE ANCHOR

• HOUSE (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)
  • PUBLIC HOUSE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. House, formerly an Inn. C17-C18. Witchert, colourwashed and roughcast with coursed rubblestone plinth. Old tile roof. 3 irregular bays and 2 storeys. Right hand bays have rusticated quoins. 6 panel door under pediment hood on brackets between left hand bays. Left bay has 2-light C18 leaded casement, two 2-light 1st floor ones, right hand bays have 3-light leaded casements, 2-light to ground floor right hand bay with garage doors at right and blank window panels to outer ends. Stacks at left gable and between right hand bays. Rendered gable, 2 storey rear addition (B1).
Recorded in November 1872 Return of Licensed Public Houses and Beer Houses as having been open for over 30 years (B2).
The building recording was limited to examining the rear of the fireplace, which was exposed during the building works. It showed the construction of roughly coursed limestone rubble with brick quoins at the base, brick header courses above. The bricks indicate the fireplace being a later addition, possibly in the 18th century. No original witchert wall was exposed (B3).
Negative watching brief (B4).