Building record 1034300000 - MANOR FARMHOUSE, CHURCH END

Summary

Fifteenth or sixteenth century timber-framed house with seventeenth and nineteenth century alterations and extensions

• Listed Building (II) 1118283: MANOR FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (15th Century to 19th Century - 1400 AD? to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (15th Century to 16th Century - 1400 AD? to 1599 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) CROSS WING HOUSE (15th Century to 16th Century - 1400 AD? to 1599 AD?)

Description

Grade II. Manor farmhouse. C15 or C16, enlarged and altered C17. Further early C19 alterations. Timber framed south range, extended north and cased in C17 coursed rubblestone. Old tile roofs. South range of 3 bays with crosswing at east earliest part of house, 2 storeys. Then parallel roofed north wings added C17 and south roofs modified, gables removed. West front of 3 bays with recessed barred sashes and modern central door. North elevation with 2 gables, sashes and right hand margin-lighted french doors. All windows C19. Outline of differently located and sized C17 window openings clearly visible. East elevation has stone based lateral stack with one old diagonal shaft in brick remaining. C17 stack between north ranges and between left hand bay of south range. C16 heavily chamfered south door frame. Interior: South west room with massive moulded spine beam and cross beam. Chamfered and stopped joists. North west room has 4-centre arched fireplace with moulded jambs and reformed head. Heavily chamfered cross beams to ceiling. Early C18 closed string staircase with spiral balusters. C15 or early C16 queen strut roofs to south range and 2 bay cross-wing. Remainder C17 double butt purlin roofs (B1).