Building record 1033000000 - THE PIGHTLE, WATER LANE

Seventeenth century timber-framed thatched witchert house with nineteenth century outbuilding

• Listed Building (II) 1118278: THE PIGHTLE

• OUTBUILDING (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) LOBBY ENTRY HOUSE (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • NONCONFORMIST CHAPEL? (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD? to 1799 AD?)

Description

Grade II. House. C17 with C19 outbuilding attached. Witchert on a rubble plinth, rendered and colourwashed. Thatched roof with half-hipped timber-framed gables. 3 bays and 1½ storeys. Board door in left bay. Irregular casements, two in blocked doors added when house converted into labourer's cottages in C18 or C19. One in front of stack was C17 door forming lobby entry plan type. Two 2-light eaves dormers. Left gable stack and C17 stack between right hand bays with keeled pilaster strips. Left and right half gables timber framed with herringbone brick infill to right gable and one panel of left, other panels plain brick. Thatched outshots to outer bays at rear as catslide roofs. Centre bay has 2-light leaded casement behind stack. Similar windows to front elevation to closet in front of stack. Interior: Inglenook fireplaces. First floor right hand room has 4-centred chamfered and stopped fireplace lintel. Curved purlin braces exposed. Chamfered and stopped spine beams. Timber frame partitions and trusses. Tiled link to outbuilding fronting road. Witchert, colourwashed and rendered, thatch roof. Casements and stack to right. Reputed to have been used as non-conformist chapel. Pantiled outbuilding to right. RCHM I. 127. MON.22 (B1).