Building record 1027000000 - GREEN VIEW & SKITTLE GREEN COTTAGE

Summary

Medieval timber-framed cruck-built partly thatched house with seventeenth, eighteenth and twentieth century alterations and extensions, formerly divided into two

• Listed Building (II) 1118330: GREEN VIEW AND SKITTLE GREEN COTTAGE
  • Planning Notification Area: Late Medieval timber-framed building at Green View & Skittle Green, Cuddington

• HOUSE (15th Century to Modern - 1400 AD? to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD? to 1499 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD? to 1499 AD)

Description

Grade II. House, now two cottages. Medieval, C17 and C18. Part timber framed with colourwashed brick and colourwashed plaster infill. Skittle Green Cottage has thatched roof, east half (Green View) has half hipped old tile roof. Tiled wing to Skittle Green Cottage. One and a half storeys. Each cottage of 2 bays with framed bays either side of party wall. Green View. Entrance at right in modern lean-to tile roofed porch with half glazed door at right 2-light casement to left. Left bay has 2-light casement with shutters. 2 three light gabled eaves dormers. Centre stack. Modern two storey wing at rear. Skittle Green Cottage has 2-light ground floor casements, door in projecting wing with 3-light casement to right. 2-light eaves dormers in thatched bays Stack to west gable. Interior. 2 pairs of cruck blades with ridge purlin, one pair in each cottage. Chamfered and stopped spine beams and inglenook lintels. RCHM I. 112. MON.4 (B1).
2 cruck trusses with crossing curved blades. Source: M. Andrew, Buckinghamshire CC (B3).