Building record 1026400000 - BEAM COTTAGE, LOWER CHURCH STREET

Early seventeenth century timber-framed house, built about 1600

• Listed Building (II) 1332895: BEAM COTTAGE

• HOUSE (Built about 1600, 17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Built about 1600, 17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Circa 1600. Timber framed, now colourwashed over roughcast. Rubblestone plinth, partly colourwashed old tile roof. 4 bays, the left bay has dressed rubblestone above chamfered plinth, possibly the back wall of a former large lateral stack. Two storeys. Off centre door in right of centre bay has chamfered oak frame. At left of this bay is exposed post to first floor level. Two 2-light casements to ground and first floors right and second bay from left. Single light casements to entrance bay. First floor of left hand bay has 2-light ovolo mullioned and framed casement removed from rear elevation. Stacks to right gable and between left hand bays. Interior. Cellar under right hand bay. Much exposed timber-framing and timber framed partition walls of heavy scantling. Right hand bay has chamfered and stopped crossbeams, second bay from left has 2 chamfered and stopped spine beams (B1).