Building record 1023600000 - WALNUT ORCHARD

Seventeenth and eighteenth century timber-framed house with twentieth century addition

• Listed Building (II) 1118352: WALNUT ORCHARD

• HOUSE (17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 1999 AD)
  • TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. House, C17, C18 and 1970s. East wing C17 timber-framed with colourwashed infill to rear and gable, coursed rubblestone to street and gable wall. West wing early C18 chequer brick, stone-lower part to street gable wall. Modern gabled north wing in brick. Old tile roofs. East wing one bay, 2 storeys. 2-light casement with brick reveals and timber lintel. Half-hipped gable with chimney. West wing 2 storeys, attic and 3 bays. Rubblestone plinth with moulded brick string. Central door has hood on brackets. Cross-windows with staff mould edges. Timber lights. Band course. Interior. Right hand ground floor room has heavily moulded spine beam and massive fireplace lintel, chamfered (B1).