Building record 1022000000 - CHEARSLEY HOUSE.

Timber-framed sixteenth and seventeenth century house with later alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1158474: CHEARSLEY HOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD to 1899 AD)
  • TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

Description

Grade II. Previously known as Lower Green Farmhouse. C16 and C17, altered C19. Timber framed left or south crosswing, main range and right crosswing rubblestone. Whole roughcast c1850 with cement dressings, old tile roofs. Two storeys. 2 bay crosswings, the right hand one with an additional c1950 bay to rear. Crosswings separated by one bay central range and projecting to east. East or front elevation has central arched doorway flanked by single light windows and enclosed in projecting sun-room porch. Gabled 3-light dormer above. Crosswings have 3-light casements with transoms. Smooth cement architraves and moulded labels. C17 flanking stacks have rubblestone lower parts weathered up to brick bases for diagonally set flues with moulded heads and base strings, 2 shafts to left wing, 3 to right. Interior. Left hand wing has timber framing exposed internally in upper rooms with straight wall and tie beam braces. Exposed also to central stairwell. Chamfered and stopped spine beams. Original roof in left hand wing has queenstrut and collar trusses and curved purlin braces (B1).