Building record 1020100000 - EAST FARMHOUSE

17th century farmhouse, refronted in the 19th century

• Listed Building (II) 1118373: EAST FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (Dated 1692, 17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Farmhouse. Dated 1692, but refronted early C19. Rubblestone house on a letter-L plan, refronted in brick with brick C19 infill to north west angle. At right lower wing of rubblestone and brick with half-hipped roof. Old tile roofs 2 wide bays and 2 storeys with dormers. Central door in modern porch. 3-light casements. 2-light casements to gabled dormers. Flanking brick stacks. Left gable rubblestone with datestone at apex '1692'. Interior has chamfered and stopped spinebeams. Left hand ground floor room has cambered fireplace lintel, chamfered and stopped. RCHM I.15. MON.4.(B1).