Building record 1019900000 - ASHENDON FARMHOUSE

Seventeenth century timber-framed farmhouse at Ashendon Farm, refronted in the nineteenth century

• Listed Building (II) 1118371: ASHENDON FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)
  • TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II Farmhouse. C17, refronted c1862. Timber framed with red brick infill to rear, refronted in brick c1862. Old tile roofs. Righthand range of 1½ storeys and 2 bays, early C17 with timber framed rear wing, left hand block mid C17 of 2 bays and 2 storeys with attic built as chamber wing. At left a rubblestone stable. South front has door in modern porch at right of 2 storey block. These two bays have four pane wide sashes, the left hand lower one as a flat roofed canted bay window with 2 pane side lights. Two 2-light dormers. Right hand 1½ storey block has left hand french door and right hand 3-light casement. Two 3-light gabled eaves dormers. Stack between these 2 blocks and to rear wing. At rear is 1862 addition at left with panelled canted bay window. Interior. Right hand 1½ storey bays chamfered joists to ground floor and chamfered and stopped spine beams. Straight wall plate and tie beam braces. Left hand 2 storey bays have chamfered and stopped spine beams, the stops being elaborately moulded. RCHM I.15. MON.3. (B1)