Building record 1019800000 - LAWN HOUSE, The Walk

Grade II listed house, brick-built, and dating to the late eighteenth century

• Listed Building (II)
  • Listed Building (II) 1229304: LAWN HOUSE

Grade II.
Listing description:
House, late C18. S. Front is of brick with red brick dressings to corners and window surrounds. Brick plinth, moulded brick eaves, tiled roof, brick coped gables and flanking chimneys, 2 storeys and cellar, 5 bays. Barred sash windows with gauged brick heads. Segmental arched openings in centre bay and over cellar window o left, the latter with 2 barred wooden casements, Steps up to central double doors with leaded glazing and flat wooden hood above. C20 extensions set back to right. 2-span roof. Part of rear wing shows to left. N front of colour washes brick has attic storey with casement dormers and 4 bays, that to left gabled over 2 storey projection with parapet. Projection has transomed casements, remainder has irregular sash windows and panelled door in Ware doorcase. Brick gardens walls with rounded brick coping run to N and S from W corner of house. N wall has square gate piers with moulded stone cornices and pyramidal caps (1).