Building record 1019100000 - RANDS FARMHOUSE, SHIPTON

Summary

Seventeenth century timber framed farmhouse at Rands Farm, refronted and extended in the nineteenth century, with attached dairy and barn

• Listed Building (II) 1229300: RANDS FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)
  • DAIRY (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • BARN (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. C17, refronted and extended mid C19. Complete timber frame, exposed to left gable with whitewashed brick infill, part herringbone. Rendered front with plinth, quoins and surrounds to openings. Roofs have slates to front, tiles to rear. Brick stacks to right gable and between left-hand bays. C17 L-plan house to left with C18 diary attached to rear and C19 bay to right. Front has 2 storeys and 3 bays. Barred sash windows, those to ground floor in lain surrounds with shallow triangular tops, those to first floor with architrave. Door between left-hand bays has plain surrounds with shallow rendered cornice hood on brackets. 4-panelled door between right-hand bays has small rectangular fanlight and rendered doorcase of Doric columns, entablature and pediment. Barred sash window above. Early 19 barn of weatherboard with slate roof in range to left (B1).