Building record 1017900000 - 11 and 11A SHEEP STREET

Summary

Possibly seventeenth century timber-framed house refronted in early to mid-nineteenth century and now two houses

• Listed Building (II) 1228854: NOS 11 AND 11A SHEEP STREET

• HOUSE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD? to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (17th Century - 1600 AD? to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. Pair of houses. Early-mid C19 refronting of older building. Right-hand gable is timber framed with brick infill, remainder rendered and colourwashed. Boarded eaves on small cut brackets, slate roof, brick stack to right gable, rendered stack to centre. Minimal rendered band course and flanking pilaster strips, All ground floor openings have rendered surrounds with shallow, triangular tops, 2 storeys, 4 bays. 4-pane sash windows, 3 to ground floor, 4 to first floor, the latter with wooden architrave surrounds. C20 door is left-hand bay. 4 panelled, half-glazed door to centre is set back in panelled recess in surround enriched with minimal pilasters and plain cornice hood on scroll brackets. Lean-to at rear of No 11a has paired leaded casement. Long wing at right angles to rear of No 11 is not of special interest (B1).