Building record 1017800000 - BROOK HALL, 9 SHEEP STREET

Summary

Early eighteenth century town house with late eighteenth century alterations, incorporating remains of a seventeenth century timber-framed house

• Listed Building (II) 1279314: BROOK HALL

• TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Early C18, altered late C18. Plum-coloured brick with red brick quoins, window surrounds, gauged brick window heads, and moulded brick eaves. Moulded wooden eaves cornice with enriched dentils. Tiled roof, brick coped gables, brick chimneys to right gable and left of centre. 2 storeys, basement and attic, 6 bays. Late C18 sash windows with architrave frames. 3 dormers with cornice tops and paired wooden casements. 2 basement windows with segmental heads. 6-panelled door in third bay is set back in panelled reveals with architrave surround arched over radiating fanlight. Wooden porch has entablature hood supported by slender Doric columns on round brick piers (B1).
AVDC's Conservation team notes that, inside, the chimney breasts are intact, but only two or three chimney pieces remain. There is an 18th century staircase and doors. Some cornicing appears to date from the same period. The timber framing is exposed in the attic, and a 17th century gable end wall is exposed inside at the rear (B2).
Buildings report held at NMR (B3).