Building record 1017200000 - NOS. 21-23 MARKET SQUARE

Grade II listed pair of houses, being a late eighteenth century refronting of an older building

• Listed Building (II)
  • Listed Building (II) 1228851: NOS 21-23 (ODD) MARKET SQUARE

Grade II
Listing description:
Pair of houses. Late C18 refronting of older building. Brick, gauged brick heads to openings, rendered first floor band course, plain parapet with small moulded stone cornice, concealed tile d roofs, brick stacks. 3 storeys and basement, 3 bays. Triple-hung barred sash windows to ground floor left and first floor. Ground floor right-hand bays have C19-C20 canted bay windows with ogee lead roofs, Second floor has selian windows with barred sashes. Basement openings have cut brick cambered heads. Doors between bays are set back in panelled reveals in semi-circular arches over fanlights and rendered impost blocks, left-hand door has 6 panels, the upper ones shaped, and radiating fanlight. Right-hand door is half-glazed with plain fanlight. Left-hand gable renovated 1891 with pebble dash, tile-hanging and bargeboards, Small C17-C18 house attached to rear has some timber framing with brick infill in gable. Front to Church Walk is of whitewashed brick with first floor band course. Old tile roof, brick chimneys, 2 storeys, 2 bays, irregular leaded casements, C20 door (1).