Building record 1017000000 - Old Crown House, 11 Market Square

Summary

Grade II listed house, timber framed and dating to the late sixteenth century with eighteenth century refronting

• Listed Building (II) 1279438: OLD CROWN HOUSE

• HOUSE (20th Century to 21st Century - 1900 AD to 2099 AD)
  • INN (16th Century to 19th Century - 1580 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Late C16, altered and re-fronted late C18. Interior shows timber frame. Front has colourwashed render to ground floor, roughcast above with smooth render quoins. Tiled roof with ornamental bands of grey and shaped tiles. Central gable has original carved bargeboards. Small brick chimney to left. 2 storeys wooden entablature on Doric pilasters, First floor has tripartite sashes, one 4-pane sash in attic gable. Interior: house is 2 rooms deep with double-sided chimney stack to centre. Ground floor fireplace in front room has moulded stone Tudor arch and C18 panelling with carved foliage frieze in same room. First floor front room has fireplace with moulded Tudor arch and C18 panelling above, Frame of original window to rear of room. Spiral staircase. Attic landing had C17 splat balusters, Ground floor has wooden Doric column to front left. At one time a public house (B1).
Recorded in 1580 and closed in 1889 according to owners. Has cellar. Old pub sign survives (in ground floor fireplace). Wooden Doric column is from the old market house (B2).

In trade directories 1823-1899.