Building record 1016600000 - THE BELL HOTEL, MARKET SQUARE

Summary

Seventeenth century timber framed inn known as The Bell, re-fronted in the early nineteenth century and with later extensions and alterations.

• Listed Building (II) 1228684: THE BELL HOTEL

• INN (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)
  • TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • HOTEL (20th Century to 21st Century - 1900 AD to 2099 AD)

Description

Grade II. Hotel. Early C19 re-fronting of C17 building with incomplete timber frame. C17 timber framed blocks to rear along bell alley, and over carriage entry to left of main front. Other brick outbuildings are late C19. Main N Front of whitewashed render, rusticated to ground floor and articulated with giant Doric pilasters, moulded plinth and cornice and band courses at first floor level, Slate rood, 3 rendered chimneys,. 2 storeys, 3 bays. Canted bay windows to ground floor, each with 2 4-pane sashes to front lozenge patterned frieze and moulded cornice, Wide triple-hung sashes to first floor in architrave surrounds with wooden cornices on scroll brackets over. 6-panelled door between left-hand bays has wooden surround of Doric half-columns, entablature blocks and pediment. Section of first floor wall above door has flanking pilasters, painted curved brace in ground floor room. Interior of C17 part to rear has moulded ceiling beams. RCHM II p 343 MON 12 (B1).
C17 timber framed inside, exterior re-fronted in ?C18. The rear is a mass of extensions and roof-lines. In register of ale-house keepers 1753-1755 and in trade directories from 1823-1939. Freehouse, brewed own beer until 1914. In same ownership since 1814 (B2).