Building record 1015600000 - Barn Studio and range of outbuildings, Horn Street

Summary

Grade II listed fomer house and barn, timber framed with the house dating to the seventeenth century and barn to the mid-eighteenth century

• Listed Building (II)
  • Listed Building (II) 1228592: THE BARN STUDIO AND RANGE OF OUTBUILDINGS TO REAR

• BARN (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Grade II
Listing description:
Former house and barn, now house and studio. Original house to left has C17 timber frame to rear and early-mid C18 front in range with barn of same date. Plum-coloured brick with red brick dressings. Old tile roof, hipped to right and with coped gable to left. Brick stacks. 2 storeys and attic. Present house, incorporating part of barn has 6 bays, that to right with gabled projection, formerly wagon entry, 1 left-hand bays have C18 wooden mullion and transom windows with leaded lights and segmental heads, that to ground floor right a modern window in blocked doorway. Similar C20 windows in bays 4 and 6. Bays 1, 2, and 4 have gabled dormers with paired barred casements. Bays 3 and 5 have 6 pane doors with rectangular fanlights and cambered heads. Single leaded window with transom over door in bay 5. Blocked ventilation slits to former barn. Studio to right had high C20 window. Sun fire insurance plaque in bay 2. Rear of C17 house has some moulded oak mullion windows. Range of outbuildings to rear right has central timber framed section (1).