Building record 1013600000 - 2A HIGH STREET, WINSLOW

Summary

Seventeenth century timber-framed inn known as The Royal Oak, refronted in the nineteenth century and now a shop.

• Listed Building (II) 1227961: GOBLIN MARKET

• INN (17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 1910 AD)
  • SHOP (Modern to 21st Century - 1910 AD? to 2099 AD)
  • TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. Shop. Right side wall shares C17 timber truss with Bel-Air Laundrette, re-fronted early C19. Brick, parapet with toothed brick ornament. Concealed roof. 2 storeys, one bay. C19 shop front, triple-hung sash window with gauged brick head to first floor. Included for group value (B1).
The Royal Oak ceased to be a pub about 1910 when it was incorporated into Fulks' furniture, cycle and men's outfitters shop (B2).
The Royal Oak is documented from at least 1753 to 1908. A delicatessen. Clearly re-fronted, with timber-framing surviving inside. Decorative bracket for hanging sign on front of building (B3).