Building record 1013100000 - NOS. 10 AND 12 CHURCH STREET (The Old Homestead)

Summary

Grade II listed house, originally two houses dating to the seventeenth century. No 10 is timber framed and No 12 has been refronted in brickin the eighteenth century.

• Listed Building (II)
  • Listed Building (II) 1227957: THE OLD HOMESTEAD

• HOUSE (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)

Grade II
Listing description:
House, originally a pair of houses. C17, the left-hand half refronted and dated GB 1726 in ornate plaque over door. No. 10 to right is timber framed with wavy braces and whitewashed infill, plaster to ground floor, brick above. Slate roof to front, tiled to rear. 2 storeys and attic. Canted bay window with sashed and cornice top to ground floor left-hand bay, remaining windows are 3-light casements. 6 panelled ledged door to left. No 12 is whitewashed brick with band course and moulded brick eaves. Old tile roof, brick coped gable and C19 brick chimneys to left, C18 brick chimney stack to right. 2 storeys and attic. 2 bays. Irregular ground floor has single and 3-light leaded casement to left and 3 sash windows to right, all large windows with segmental heads, First floor has 2 3-light leaded casements. Attic has 2 gabled dormers with barred wooden windows, that to right a horizontal sliding sash. Ledge board door to right of centre (1).