Building record 1012400000 - NORDEN HOUSE, AVENUE ROAD

Late nineteenth century house and doctor's surgery designed by Ernest Newton in 1891.

• HOUSE (Built 1891, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • SURGERY (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • GARAGE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • STABLE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. House, surgery and service wing. 1891. By Ernest Newton for Dr. Vaisey. Red brick in English bond to ground floor, tile hung first floor. Hipped tile roof, brick chimneys. 2 storeys and attic, 4 bays, that to right gabled and projecting. Barred wooden casements, irregular 3-light to ground floor, 4-light to first floor with 2-light in second bay. Former to left with paired casement and cornice top. Entry to surgery in third bay has half-glazed door with flat wooden hood on shaped brackets and barred window to left. Service wing to left with garage and former 3 bays with canted bay windows flaking central half-glazed door with similar hood, 4-light casement to upper left, 2-light over door. Notable as an early work of Ernest Newton (B1)
Short article noting that Messrs Mathews Bros have built a house for Dr Vaisey of red brick and local red tiles. The architect is Mr Ernest Newton of 14, Hart Street, Bloomsbury Square. Includes illustration (B2).