Building record 1012000000 - Pair of Lodges to WHADDON HALL, High Street

Summary

Pair of early nineteenth century lodges originally linked by an arch, extended in the twentieth century

• Listed Building (II) 1216645: PAIR OF LODGES TO WHADDON HALL

• LODGE (Extended about 1980, 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

GRADE II. PAIR OF LODGES, NOW DWELLINGS. EARLY C19, EXTENDED C.1980. RED AND WHITE CHEQUER BRICK WITH STONE DRESSINGS, PARTLY RESTORED OR REPLACED, WITH CONCRETE. PLINTH, BATTLEMENTED PARAPET. EACH LODGE OF ONE STOREY AND ONE BAY. E AND W WALLS HAVE 2-LIGHT STONE WINDOWS, WITH POINTED ARCHES, Y-TRACERY AND HOODMOULDS WITH REMAINS OF CARVED HEAD STOPS. WALLS TO DRIVE HAVE 4-PANELLED DOORS WITH 4-CENTRED HEADS IN BRICK ARCHES. C20 SINGLE STOREY EXTENSIONS ATTCHED TO REAR OUTER CORNERS. ORIGINAL BLOCKS FORMERLY LINKED BY AN ARCH (B1).