Building record 1009800000 - THE OLD PARSONAGE, THE OLD RECTORY AND FLAT

Summary

Eighteenth century timber-framed vicarage, with later extensions and alterations and adjoining nineteenth century rectory

• Listed Building (II) 1216030: FLAT AND THE OLD PARSONAGE AND THE OLD RECTORY

• VICARAGE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • VICARAGE (Built 1830, 19th Century - 1830 AD to 1899 AD)

GRADE II. 3 HOUSES.
THE OLD VICARAGE: C18, ALTERED. VITREOUS BRICK WITH RED DRESSINGS, BAND COURSE AND SLATE ROOF. N SECTION HAS 2 STOREYS AND 2 BAYS OF LEADED 2-LIGHT WINDOWS WITH RENDERED VOUSSOIR HEADS. LATER EXTENSIONS AND ALTERATIONS TO SOUTH. INTERIOR HAS FRAGMENTS OF TIMBER FRAME, CAMBERED MOULDED TIE BEAM IN FIRST FLOOR ROOM AND C18 STAIRCASE WITH TURNED BALUSTERS, NEWEL COLUMNS AND MOULDED HANDRAIL. LINKING WING TO THE OLD RECTORY HAS 2 C20 DOORS IN GEORGIAN STYLE DOORCASES.
THE OLD RECTORY AND FLAT: DATED 1830 ON RAINWATER HEAD. RED BRICK WITH PLAIN PARAPET AND PANTILE ROOF. 3 STOREYS. SE FRONT OF 3 BAYS. BARRED SASH WINDOWS TO CENTRE BAY, FLANKING TRIPARTITE SASHES, THOSE TO GROUND FLOOR IN SEGMENTAL ARCHES WITH PANELLED TYMPANA. UPPER WINDOWS HAVE GAUGED BRICK HEADS. ENTRY IN CENTRE BAY HAS WIDE DOUBLE DOORS WITH ARCHED GLAZED PANELS AND PANELLED TYMPANUM BELOW C20 SEGMENTAL HOOD. HOOD ON DORIC COLUMNS THAT WERE FORMERLY INSIDE THE HOUSE. SIDE WALLS HAVE SIMILAR WINDOWS, SOME BLOCKED. SW FRONT HAS C.1900 CONSERVATORY TO CENTRE (B1).