Building record 0047103000 - BARN AT CHURCH FARM, EDLESBOROUGH

Fifteenth to sixteenth century timber-framed aisled tithe barn at Church Farm

• (Alternate Type) AISLED BARN (15th Century to 16th Century - 1400 AD to 1599 AD)

Plan Form - Rectangular.
Outside moat, on SW (B10).
Tithe barn (B1-2).
Part of Scheduled Ancient Monument, also listed Grade 11+. Large aisled barn. C15-C16, altered. Heavy timber frame with old brick infill, alternate bays with curved braces. Chamfered plinth, partly of ashlar on N.W. side, remainder rebuilt in brick or flint with ashlar or rendered capping. Gable to street rebuilt C18 in red and vitreous brick with C20 weatherboarding to gable. Old tile roof. 10 bays. Ventilation slits. S.W. side has irregular boarded openings. N.E. side has waggon entry in third bay, C20 water tanks attached to fourth bay, and mid C19 white brick ranges of outbuildings forming courtyard with far bays. Interior: low walls of Totternhoe stone between aisle bays; complex main trusses with curved braces to aisle tie beams, arcade plates, tie beams and principal rafters, and curved passing braces to tie beams; intermediate trusses with curved braces to middle purlins; roof with triple purlins and curved wind-braces. Floor inserted in N.W. end. RCHM II p.109-10 Mon. 4 (part) (B13).
NGR to tithe barn (B15).