Building record 0047102000 - DOVECOTE AT CHURCH FARM, EDLESBOROUGH

Eighteenth century dovecote on moated island at Church Farm

• Ancient Monument BU29: Barn and fishpond and moated site with dovecote at Church Farm
  • Listed Building (II) 1117907: DOVECOTE AT CHURCH FARM

• DOVECOTE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Plan Form - Rectangular.
Part of Scheduled Ancient Monument; also listed grade II. Dovecote. Mid C18. Red and vitreous brick, old tile roof. Small rectangular building, each gable with 4 entrance holes, the E. gable also having a door with rectangular barred fanlight. Contains about 350 nesting boxes with rectangular openings and continuous brick ledges below. Roof has 2 queen strut trusses, one altered. On moated site. RCHM II p. 110 Mon. 4 (part)(B13).
NGR to dovecote (B15).
A small square dovecote which retains two supporting timbers of a lantern. In 1982, it was reported that an elm had fallen onto the roof. The roof was repaired, but a large crack was seen in the east gable and another in the west wall. The structure was also reported to be slipping into the moat. In 1991, the dovecote was reported as not having been repaired. The external walls were covered with ivy and the interior dense with weeds. Recommended for de-scheduling (B16).
Added to Historic England's Heritage at Risk register in 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023. Dovecote at risk due to structural cracking and proximity to the moat. Condition described as poor and priority as A: Immediate risk of further rapid deterioration or loss of fabric; no solution agreed (B17-20).