Building record 0047102000 - DOVECOTE AT CHURCH FARM, EDLESBOROUGH

Summary

• DOVECOTE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Dimensions - Length 0006 m Width 0005
Plan Form - RECTANGULAR
PART OF SAM; ALSO LISTED GRADE II. DOVECOTE, MID C18. RED & VITREOUS BRICK. 4 ENTRANCE HOLES IN EACH GABLE; E GABLE ALSO HAS DOOR WITH RECTANGULAR FANLIGHT. C.350 NESTBOXES. 2 QUEEN STRUT TRUSSES IN ROOF. ON (S SIDE OF) MOATED SITE (B13).
NGR TO DOVECOTE (B15).
A small square dovecote which retains two supporting timbers of a lantern. In 1982, it was reported that an elm had fallen onto the roof. The roof was repaired, but a large crack was seen in the east gable and another in the west wall. The structure was also reported to be slipping into the moat. In 1991, the dovecote was reported as not having been repaired. The external walls were covered with ivy and the interior dense with weeds. Recommended for de-scheduling. (B16).