Building record 1006300000 - APPLE TREE COTTAGE, WOOD END

Fifteenth century timber-framed cruck built thatched house with later alterations and extensions

• Listed Building (II) 1214080: APPLE TREE COTTAGE

• HOUSE (15th Century to Modern - 1400 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)

Description

Grade II. Cottage. C15, altered C17 and extended C19 and C20. Timber frame with one cruck truss partly exposed in left gable. Whitewashed brick infill, right gable rendered and whitewashed. Thatched roof, brick chimney to left. One storey and attic, one bay. Front has glazed and barred C20 door to centre with paired barred casement to right. Similar casement to attic in right gable. Later extensions to left are of whitewashed brick and render with slate roofs. Single storey bay to front has similar casement and 4-panelled ledged door in left return wall. Later 2-storey and single storey extensions set back have C19 boarded door and C20 barred wooden casements. RCHM II p 178 MON 19 (B1).
Watching brief undertaken during excavation of footings for a north-eastern extension. No archaeological finds or features were identified (B2).