Building record 1005200000 - THE SHOULDER OF MUTTON PH

Summary

Fifteenth century timber-framed, cruck-built and thatched inn, known as The Shoulder of Mutton, with later alterations and extensions

Protected Status/Designation

• Listed Building (II) 1213692: THE SHOULDER OF MUTTON PUBLIC HOUSE AND OUTBUILDINGS ATTACHED TO NORTH

• INN (15th Century to 17th Century - 1400 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (15th Century to 17th Century - 1400 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) JETTIED BUILDING (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. Public house. C15, altered and extended C16-C17 and later. L-plan C16-C17 wing along road is part timber framed. Part whitewashed brick. Right-hand bays have curved tension braces and are partly jettied to rear. Tiled roof, half-hipped to left, chimney between left-hand bays has 2 brick shafts linked by arch. 2 storeys, 4 bays. Barred wooden casements, 3-light in 2 left-hand bays and ground floor of bay 3, paired to ground floor of bay 4. Right-hand bays have no upper windows, 3 ground floor windows to right have segmented heads. Blocked doorway to centre. Rear wing has one blade of cruck truss, exterior of brick, rendered to ground floor and thatch roof with central brick chimney. 1½ storeys, 2 bays. Barred wooden casements, those to ground floor with segmental heads. Central C19 panelled door with minimal wooden hood. Extended one bay to right in chequer brick with similar casements. Further extensions to right, part timber framed with whitewashed brick infill, part weatherboarded, all under thatch roof. Weatherboarded outbuildings with tiled roofs attached to far right. RCHM II p 177 MON 5 (B1).