Building record 1004000000 - IVY COTTAGE, SINGLEBOROUGH

Summary

Fifteenth century cruck-built timber-framed thatched house, extended in the late sixteenth century and refronted in the nineteenth century.

• Listed Building (II) 1213632: IVY COTTAGE
  • Planning Notification Area: Late Medieval timber-framed building at Ivy Cottage, Singleborough

• HOUSE (15th Century to 19th Century - 1400 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. C15, extended late C16, re-fronted C19. Right-hand bay has concealed cruck trusses, brick to front, rubble stone and weatherboarding to right gable, thatched roof. One storey and attic. 3-light leaded casement to left, 6-panelled door to right, both with segmental heads, and C20 attic window in gable. 2 C16 bays to left are of chequer brick with cut brick eaves, thatched roof and flanking brick chimneys, that to right with some thin brick. 2 storeys, 3-light leaded casements, those to ground floor with cambered heads. 2 blocked doorways with similar heads, that to right with small leaded window Interior has stop chamfered spine beams and joists, moulded lintel to fireplace in central bay, and old boarded and 2-panelled doors (B1).
A negative watching brief carried out by Icknield Archaeology in April and May 2016 during groundworks for a rear extension concluded that truncation and disturbance from an earlier extension built in the 1950s or 1960s had removed archaeological evidence (B2).